close

February 18, 2019647Views

On the 18th February 2019 at 7:38 pm the Puerto Rico Seismic Network (PRSN) recorded an earthquake measuring a magnitude of 4.80.

The epicenter was located at latitude 19.48 North, longitude 64.89 West or 64 miles North West of Anegada, BVI, at a depth of 54 miles. Information from the Puerto Rico Seismic Network (PRSN) has indicated no Tsunami Advisories, Watches or Warnings were issued for the British Virgin Islands.

The Department of Disaster Management (DDM) takes this time to remind the BVI community that we live in a seismically active zone, which makes the Territory vulnerable to earthquakes.

During an earthquake it is important to stay calm, if you are inside stay there, move away from ceiling fans, glass windows and doors or anything that may fall. Get under a desk or sturdy piece of furniture cover your head and hold on. If outdoors, move into an open area away from trees, building, or utility wires and poles.

During an earthquake the more you move the more likely you are to be hurt, so refrain from entering or exiting a building at the time of the impact.