close
GOVERNOR’S MESSAGE – AUGUST 22ND

GOVERNOR’S MESSAGE – AUGUST 22ND

August 22, 2011594Views
A Pleasant Good Day from the Governor’s Office to all Residents of the Virgin Islands.
The “All-Clear” was issued for the Virgin Islands following the passage of what is now Hurricane Irene, based on advice from various agencies including the Department of Disaster Management. This was necessary to allow emergency response teams to begin the recovery process. Most of the significant weather associated with the system has passed.  
Tropical Storm Irene passed approximately 40 miles southwest of Road Town, Tortola on the 21st August at around 6:00PM. Sustained winds were recorded between 50-60 mph with stronger gusts in higher elevations.  The BVI Airports Authority recorded 8 inches of rain from 12:30 pm yesterday to this morning. 
Strong rain bands associated with newly formed Hurricane Irene will generate heavy rains, strong gusty winds and thunderstorms over the Virgin Islands today.  Overcast with numerous showers and thunderstorms are expected quite frequently over the islands. A Flash Flood Warning has been issued and is in effect until 2PM today.
The seas will be very rough and dangerous with swells of 8-10ft. Small craft operators should stay in port and seek safe anchorage while sea bathers should avoid the beaches.
The Electricity Department is continuing their damage assessments throughout the Territory and will continue the restoration process of power. Power has already been reinstated to the majority of Road Town.
The BVI Airports Authority has issued that the Terrence B. Lettsome Airport and the airport on Anegada were opened at 10:00am this morning. The airport on Virgin Gorda will remain closed for the rest of the day.  
The Fort Hill, Long Bush and Sabbath Hill reservoirs on Tortola are fully functional and will continue to supply water until midday pending the full restoration of electricity. Jost Van Dyke and Anegada will continue to have water supply for the entire day.
As we approach the month of September, which is generally the peak of the Atlantic Hurricane Season, we are seeing the expected increase in Storm Activity, so therefore I encourage all to continue to monitor the weather conditions and always remain in state of readiness. 
His Excellency, the Governor
Boyd McCleary