close
FLASH FLOOD WARNING REMAINS IN EFFECT FOR THE VIRGIN ISLANDS

FLASH FLOOD WARNING REMAINS IN EFFECT FOR THE VIRGIN ISLANDS

October 6, 2010929Views

6th  October 2010 – 10AMThe Antigua Meteorological Service has extended the Flash Flood Warning for the Virgin Islands until 2PM.  Flash Flood is defined as a sudden, violent flood after a heavy rain. A Flash Flood Warning is issued when a flash flood is imminent or occurring in the warned area.  A flash flood watch remains in effect for the Territory until Thursday afternoon.


 


Tropical Disturbance 57 has become Subtropical Depression Seventeen. It is located near 22.2N/67.0W, or about 270 miles north-northwest of San Juan, Puerto Rico. It is moving to the northwest at 8 mph. Maximum sustained winds are near 35 mph. The depression is bringing heavy rainfall across the northeast Caribbean region.


 


Subtropical Depression 17 is expected to slow down, turn to the north-northwest tonight and then accelerate to the northeast on Friday ahead of an approaching front. The system will then continue to the northeast while remaining at sea.


 


Over the next 24 hours, Subtropical Depression 17 could take on fully tropical characteristics and become Tropical Storm Otto. Forecasters predict some modest strengthening as it tracks over the open Atlantic. At that point, it is expected to remain at tropical storm strength throughout its life cycle. In about 4 days, it should become an extra tropical storm.


 


Since yesterday the Territory has been experiencing inclement weather. DDM weather station in the Road Town area collected 10.28 inches of rain for 5th October. Many of the roads experienced mudslides and homes and businesses were flooded. Public and private schools were closed as well as Government Departments and will remain closed today.


 


His Excellency, The Governor Boyd McCleary has issued a statement of advisory for motorists to stay off all roads to allow essential workers to do their job effectively.


 


Residents and visitors are reminded to continue to EXERCISE EXTREME CAUTION as some roads have become impassable or dangerous to drive on. However, if driving becomes necessary, please be extremely careful when doing so.


 


DDM will continue to monitor this system and provide releases as necessary. Please visit the Department of Disaster Management’s website at www.bviddm.com for continuously updated information.